taxlumo

2026 tax brackets and standard deduction

Every federal bracket and standard deduction for tax year 2026 (returns filed in 2027), with the 2025 figures for comparison.

By Rogger Taipe · Updated October 12, 2026 · Tax years 2025 and 2026 · Based on IRS guidance

The 2025 tax law made the seven tax rates permanent: 10%, 12%, 22%, 24%, 32%, 35% and 37%. The IRS adjusts the income ranges for inflation every year. These are the official figures from Revenue Procedure 2025-32. The brackets apply to taxable income, meaning income after the standard deduction (or itemized deductions) and the new Schedule 1-A deductions.

2026 standard deduction

Filing status20262025
Single$16,100$15,750
Married filing jointly$32,200$31,500
Head of household$24,150$23,625
Married filing separately$16,100$15,750
Qualifying surviving spouse$32,200$31,500
Extra for age 65+ or blind, unmarried+$2,050+$2,000
Extra for age 65+ or blind, married (each)+$1,650+$1,600

People 65 or older can also claim the new $6,000 senior deduction on top of these amounts.

2026 tax brackets

RateSingleMarried filing jointlyHead of householdMarried filing separately
10%$0 – $12,400$0 – $24,800$0 – $17,700$0 – $12,400
12%$12,401 – $50,400$24,801 – $100,800$17,701 – $67,450$12,401 – $50,400
22%$50,401 – $105,700$100,801 – $211,400$67,451 – $105,700$50,401 – $105,700
24%$105,701 – $201,775$211,401 – $403,550$105,701 – $201,750$105,701 – $201,775
32%$201,776 – $256,225$403,551 – $512,450$201,751 – $256,200$201,776 – $256,225
35%$256,226 – $640,600$512,451 – $768,700$256,201 – $640,600$256,226 – $384,350
37%Over $640,600Over $768,700Over $640,600Over $384,350

Qualifying surviving spouses use the married filing jointly brackets.

2025 tax brackets (filed in 2026)

RateSingleMarried filing jointlyHead of householdMarried filing separately
10%$0 – $11,925$0 – $23,850$0 – $17,000$0 – $11,925
12%$11,926 – $48,475$23,851 – $96,950$17,001 – $64,850$11,926 – $48,475
22%$48,476 – $103,350$96,951 – $206,700$64,851 – $103,350$48,476 – $103,350
24%$103,351 – $197,300$206,701 – $394,600$103,351 – $197,300$103,351 – $197,300
32%$197,301 – $250,525$394,601 – $501,050$197,301 – $250,500$197,301 – $250,525
35%$250,526 – $626,350$501,051 – $751,600$250,501 – $626,350$250,526 – $375,800
37%Over $626,350Over $751,600Over $626,350Over $375,800

How brackets work: an example

A single filer earning $75,000 in 2026 subtracts the $16,100 standard deduction, leaving $58,900 of taxable income. The tax is 10% of the first $12,400 ($1,240), plus 12% of the next $38,000 ($4,560), plus 22% of the last $8,500 ($1,870), for a total of $7,670. That's an average rate of about 10%, even though the top bracket is 22%. Only the dollars inside each band are taxed at that band's rate.

Income (AGI)SingleMarried filing jointlyHead of household
$40,000$2,620$780$1,585
$75,000$7,670$4,640$5,748
$100,000$13,170$7,640$9,588
$150,000$24,734$15,340$20,991

Estimated 2026 federal income tax with the standard deduction and no credits.

Why your bracket matters for the new deductions

A deduction saves your top rate times the amount deducted. $10,000 of tips or overtime premium saves about $1,200 in the 12% bracket and $2,200 in the 22% bracket. If the deduction pushes you down into a lower bracket, the saving is a blend. Our calculators handle that automatically.

Common questions

What is the standard deduction for 2026?

$16,100 for single filers and married filing separately, $32,200 for married filing jointly and qualifying surviving spouses, and $24,150 for heads of household.

What are the 2026 tax brackets?

10%, 12%, 22%, 24%, 32%, 35% and 37%. For single filers the 12% bracket starts at $12,401 and the 22% bracket at $50,401 of taxable income.

When do the 2026 brackets apply?

To income earned in 2026, on the return you file in early 2027.

Do I pay my top rate on all my income?

No. Each rate only applies to the slice of taxable income inside that bracket.

Sources

See how Taxlumo calculates and our editorial policy.